• Faculty & Staff
  • Faculty Listing by Department


    A department’s website is a good source of specific information about the programs and resources they offer, including tutoring and extracurricular opportunities.

  •  Accounting & Managerial Studies

    Room: B327 Tel: (718) 482-5600
    Faculty: Michael Napolitano, Chairperson; Avis Anderson, John Appiah, Rosalia Barnett, Rajendra Bhika, David Blumberg, Steven Cosares, Hector Fernandez, Eve Fischthal, Kathleen Forestieri, Andrea Francis, James Giordano, Edward Goodman, Marie Hanlon, Deborah Harrell, Milton Hollar-Gregory, Linda Iannuzzo, Janice Karlen, Elaine K. Leff, Nicole Lytle, Nicole Maguire, Paula Murphy, Stacy Perry, Michael Philogene, Yves Richards, Deborah Robinson, Fernando Santamaria, Susan Sanchirico, David A. Schoenberg, Barry L. Silverman, Santo Trpanai, Angela Jing Wu

     Communication Skills

    Room: E115 Tel: (718) 482-5625
    Faculty: Arthur Lau, Chairperson; Michelle Amos, Evelyn Burg, Ruth Dewey, Joseph Evering, Jose Fabara, Xiwu Feng, Marcia Glick, Karen Kearns, William Kurzyna, Ernest B. Nieratka, Adhiambo Okomba, Joyce Zaritsky

     Cooperative Education (Internships)

    Room: C459 Tel: (718) 482-5204
    Faculty: Francine White, Chairperson; Karen Anderson, Mark Blackman, James Cantwell, Diane Ducat, Michael Frank, Doreen Kolomechuk

     Counseling

    Room: B100 Tel: (718) 482-5250
    Faculty: Peter Katopes, Chairperson; Lynne Alston-Jackson, Pierrina Andritsi, Jean Buckley-Lockhart, Louise A. Butironi, Emily Carrasquillo, Robert J. Durfey, Joan Edmonds, Ana M. Mora, Lynne Teplin, Kyoko M. Toyama, LaVergne Trawick

     Education & Language Acquisition

    Room: B324 Tel: (718)482-5640
    Faculty: Jack Gantzer, Chairperson; Rashida Aziz, Daisy Bustio, Ruhma Choudhury, Florence Diallo, Susan Dorrington, Monika Ekiert, Nancy Erber, Wenjuan Fan, Linda Forrester, Jie Gao, Judith Gex, Laurie Gluck, Mabel Gonzalez, Lilik Gondopriono, Rick Henry, Ana Maria Hernandez, Rosa Herrera-Rodriquez, Maria Jerskey, Rebekah Johnson, Hyun-Joo Kim, Carole Lazorisak, Tomonori Nagano, Burcin Ogrenir, Agnieszka Rakowicz, Max Rodriguez, Mariajose Romero, Jane Selden, Diana Silverman, Carolyn Sterling-Deer, Kenneth Yin

     English

    Room E103 Tel: (718) 482-5656
    Faculty: Sandra S. Hanson, Chairperson; Christopher Alexander, Nancy Berke, Edna Boris, Jeremy Cagle, Linda Chandler, J. Elizabeth Clark, Terry J. Cole, Barbara Comins, Carrie Ann Connors, Catherine D. Costa, Richard Dragan, Berton R. Eisenstadt, Thomas A. Fink, Kristen Gallagher, Ximena Gallardo, Gail Green-Anderson, Stafford Gregoire, Carlos M. Hiraldo, Noel Holton, Heidi L. Johnsen, Jacqueline Jones, Demetrios Kapetanakos, Marisa Klages, Karlyn Koh, Arlene L. Ladden, Irwin Leopando, Daniel J. Lynch, Elizabeth McCormick, Thomas Meacham, Claudia Moreno Pisano, Michelle Pacht, LaRose Parris, Kimberly Ramirez, Justin Rogers-Cooper, Victor Rosa, Charity Scribner, Noam Scheindlin, Christopher Schmidt, Sigmund Shen, John O. Silva, Jason C. Smith, Rochelle Spencer, David Styler, Laura Tanenbaum, Gordon Tapper, Ting Man Tsao, Phyllis Van Slyck, Lykourgos Vasileiou, James Wilson, Xiaoping Yen, Susan Young, Yu Zhang

     Health Sciences

    Room: E-300 Tel: 718-482-5740
    Room: C-252 Tel: 718-482-5470
    Faculty: Rosann Ippolito, Chairperson; David Bimbi, Alvin Bradley, Michelle D. Brown, Muriel Browne, Marcia Caton, Clarence Chan, Bette Cohen, Patricia Dillon, Maureen Doyle, Anne Marie Emanuel, Debra Engel, Cheryl Ann Ettienne-Hayes, Natalya Fazylova, Les Gallo-Silver, Philip Gimber, Naomi S. Greenberg, Unn Hidle, Kamrul Huda, Kathleen Karsten, Susan Kopp, Ohnma Kyaw, Mabel Lewis-Rose, Theresa Licari, Deborah McMillan-Coddington, Andrea Morgan-Eason, Margaret Norris, Rosely Octaviano, Lisa O'Donnell, Cindy Pierce, Sherrell Powell, Catherine Reid, Suzanne Rosenberg, Jacqueline Ross, Helen Rozelman, Herbert Samuels, Arlene Spinner, Valerie Taylor-Haslip, Gabrielle Thomas

     Humanities

    Room: E202 Tel: (718) 482-5690
    Faculty: Michael Rodriguez, Chairperson; Leslie Ann Aarons, Bertha Ahumada Torres, Vera Albrecht, Alberta Arnold, Bruce W. Brooks, Mark Brooks, Richard Brown, John Chaffee, Salvador Cuellar, Dennis M. D’Amelio, John Henry Davis, Lisa DeSpain, Sandra Dickinson, Payal Doctor, Helmut Eppich, Hugo Fernandez, Susan Gizzi, Erika Heppner, Javier Larenas, Louis Lucca, Fern Luskin, Rosemary Mayer, Gustavo Moretto, Eman Mosharafa, Emmanuel Nartey, Sean Palmer, Jason Ramirez, Joyce Rheuban, James Richardson, Gary Richmond, Aaron Rizzieri, Joan Schwartz, Stefanie Sertich, Arthur Simms, Patricia Sokolski, Scott Sternbach, Gary Vollo, Shaunee Wallace, Phalangchok Wanphet

     Library Media Resources Center

    Room: E101 Tel: (718) 482-5426
    Faculty: Jane Devine, Chief Librarian; Dianne Gordon Conyers, Alexander DeLaszlo, Francine Egger-Sider, Louise Fluk, Juan Hurtado, Charles Keyes, Clementine Lewis, Ann Matsuuchi, Eric Moy, Steven Ovadia, Terry Parker, Alexandra Rojas, Marie Spina, Catherine Stern, Scott White

     Mathematics

    Room: E218 Tel: (718) 482-5710
    Faculty: Kamal Hajallie, Chairperson; Omar Ait Hellal, Sreedevi Ande, Yelena Baishanski, Abderrazak Belkharraz, Andrew Berry, Prabha Betne, Denise A. Carter, Dmitriy Chebanov, Gordon Crandall, Marina Dedlouskaya, Hendrick Delcham, Abdou Drame, Reginald Eze, Anthony P. Giangrasso, Nader Goubran, Luis Gonzalez, Yasser Hassebo, Jerry Ianni, Reem Jaafar, Abdelhamid Kadik, Kwang Hyun Kim, Mangaka Kothari, Elizabeth Krams, Mahdi Majidi-Zolbanin, Rudhra Meangru, Gerald Meyer, Natalia Mosina, Lawrence Muller, Marina Nechayeva, Yves Ngabonziza, David Peled, Jorge Perez, Yvonne Powell, Mohammed Z. Rahman, Luis Rizo, William Rosenthal, Kourosh Tavakoli, Frank Wang, Paul West, Dong Wook Won, Gene Yao, Shenglan Yuan, Svetoslav Zahariev

     Natural Sciences

    Room: M204 Tel: (718) 482-5940
    Faculty: Burl Yearwood, Chairperson; Dennis Aguirre, Ian Alberts, Olga Calderon, Armando Del Rio, Sarah Durand, Tahereh Entezarizaher, James Frost, Carol Haspel, Nalband Hussain, Philippe Mercier, Dionne Miller, Howard Motoike, Jaime Nieman, Thomas Onorato, Holly Porter-Morgan, Preethi Radhakrishnan, Ivan Rivera-Torres, Randall Saad, Karim Sharif, Dilrukshan Wijesinghe, Boris Zakharov

     Social Sciences

    Room: C459 Tel: (718) 482-5785
    Faculty: Lily Shohat, Chairperson; Gilberto Arroyo, Lakshmi Bandlamudi, Lara Beaty, Vanessa Bing, Bojana Blagojevic, Lorraine Cohen, Timothy Coogan, Nurper Gokhan, Vincent Andre Keeton, Soloman Kone, Steven Lang, Richard K. Lieberman, Arianna Martinez, Janet Michello, Karen Miller, Vince Montes, Sreca Perunovic, Joanne Pierre-Louis, Joanne R. Reitano, Lawrence Rushing, Shara Sand, John Shean, Maritza Straughn-Williams, George Sussman, Eduardo Vianna, James Walker, Jennifer Wynn.

  • GroupWise
    Groupwise
  • smartclassroom
    Smart Classroom
    Login
  • web attendance
    Web
    Attendance
  • blackboard
    Black
    board
  • CUNYfirst Blue area tab
    CUNY
    first

LaGuardia Community College LaGuardia Community College 31-10 Thomson Ave. Long Island City, NY 11101 LaGuardia Community College 1-718-482-7200 LaGuardia Community College Map & Directions
Copyright © All Rights Reserved